?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
i don't have the endurance to make a long journal entry. i wish i… - don't let the bastards grind you down.
taumeson
taumeson
i don't have the endurance to make a long journal entry. i wish i did..they're pretty compelling, once in a while.

anyway, with that said, here goes.

i haven't done a "what's going on in my life" post for a while. i just mostly blog and talk about random shit. that works for the most part. but i'm feeling introspective after somebody actually had the gall to say i can't argue. :)

firstly, scrubs is the best show on tv. it makes me happy. even a little bit sad. and that makes it GOOD. evie's still the best kid in the world ever, and that makes me happy. but honestly, it breaks my heart that she can't see her mom more. i mean, it'd fucking kill me if she lived with her mom and I couldn't see her every day...but i hate the fact that her mom isn't around to see her a few times a week. i bought her a plane ticket to visit in march. i'm a little worried about having her stay here, but i owe it to her to give her a chance to be a grown up and a good houseguest.

there was a girl at the restaurant i ate at today that annette's husband knows and wants to set me up with. she said i'm cute (at least, she said that to him, but he was probably pestering her, so she said it so that he'd get off her back), but she didn't really say anything when she waited on us. i mean, i'm sure she knows how to flirt, but i struck up a little bit of conversation and she never really took the opportunity to say anything.

i'm kinda hating that. i mentioned to steve the other day that i'm starting to get a little lonely. i haven't mentioned this before ( i don't think) but i've been asking a fair amount of people out...fair at least to me. figure since...june...it's been 8 months. i've asked about 4 women out...about 1 every other month. that's good for me, considering i don't do anything. they all had boyfriends, apparently. what a pain in the ass.

in fact, one of my co-worker's daughter is single, but still won't go out with me. i know she's prolly a little bit of a jesus freak, but come on...she wouldn't even go out on valentines day. it's gotta be worth going out to eat on valentines day just to get out of the house, isn't it? admittedly she's a little bummed that she can't get a job (she's a psychologist, i believe), at least, that's what her mom said. but i dunno, i'm just not happy with my track record. what happened? ever since college ended, it's like a constant dry spell. i'm not used to prolonged dry spells. it sucks, and i'm getting lonely.

i've got the love of a great little girl in my life, which makes it bearable, but it's also keeping me from getting out and socializing. i could get a babysitter and go bar hopping (blech) but i'm just not that guy...plus, i don't get to see evie enough in the first place, so i want to spend every minute i can with her. just an excuse? yeah, probably.

the career is doing well. i'm getting my name out there, and that's nice to do in a 6 billion dollar company. it's not like everybody at the hospitals knows who i am, but the corporate folks are starting to. i'm the guy people are starting to go to for some windows management vbscripts, and that's nice. hopefully i don't have too many people against me. it's possible, because i tend to be hard on people who aren't quick enough to get what i need accomplished...accomplished. for instance, they won't give me domain admin privileges because my location is mixed in with the main executives and stuff, and they don't want me to have power over their accounts. which is dumb, cause i'm not going to do anything. anyway, i can't create new users, can't unlock passwords, etc., which accounts for most of the day-to-day problems. so i came down hard on the pc techs who weren't helping me quick enough. it took them 48 hours to do what takes 30 minutes, the fuckers. anyway, so i might be making enemies at the same time i'm accomplishing some pretty cool shit.

i'm also doing mildly okay on the side business. i don't have time to be doing too much, so i've got just about enough work. it'll fetch me hopefully upwards of 10K this year, if not more. but it's like i'm milking one cash cow...and it's a friend's business, so it's not like i can try to get more work out of them that they don't really need :) but now they got a graphic designer involved. that's great, cause i don't like having graphic design responsibilities, but she's not doing anything i couldn't do, and that's aggravating. especially cause it's taking forever to get anything done, and i'm redoing work, and it's costing the company a bunch of money.

anyway, that's the state of the union. thanks for reading, please leave comments.
10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
taumeson From: taumeson Date: February 28th, 2003 10:22 am (UTC) (Link)
for the past four years i've been programming medical information systems. the first year i was doing optical patient information systems, basically scannign in patient documents, OCRing, and storing. the year after that i was working on a practice management system for doctor's offices and stuff...and for the past two years i've been working on a home health management system. same shit different day.

except for the past 6 months or so we've been implementing a mckesson solution instead of the solution i was programming. so now i'm an overpaid report writer. leaves me a little unsure about my career, so to speak, which is why i have been brancing into management scripting and doing pc tech shit.
(Deleted comment)
taumeson From: taumeson Date: February 28th, 2003 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
remember that i know a lot of these people.

so...do tell. who's doing what?
(Deleted comment)
taumeson From: taumeson Date: February 28th, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
kevin a few years ago was a math theory grad student at UCLA. but he never responds to email so i can't get ahol dof him.

rich? no. wondering.

i knew about chrissy. her and i keep in touch off-and-on. remember, you got out of there after sophomore year, so a lot of these kids grew up to be fairly decent adults.

not nick, for instance. crazy lawsuits, pregnancies and rape, apparently.

but most of the other, yes. kelly forsythe even went out with joe fortune for a while!
area_man From: area_man Date: February 28th, 2003 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Patience, Honesty, Confidence

As I said, I think you should make an attempt to get a babysitter for Evie one night a week. Even if there's no one around to go out to a club or bar with, go to a book store. Attractive women in book stores read stuff! You can't go wrong there. You just have to have the balls to approach them.

Also, 4 rejections are nothing. And, despite my jokes to the contrary, it IS possible to find love in the state of Florida.
taumeson From: taumeson Date: February 28th, 2003 10:23 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Patience, Honesty, Confidence

yeah yeah. but like i tell everybody, non-resort beach-bum towns are just one step up from bum-fuck redneck florida-heartland
elizpeebs From: elizpeebs Date: February 28th, 2003 07:50 am (UTC) (Link)
i'm proud of what you accomplished in your life. you have a wonderful daughter and a good career. love is a tricky thing. you're a hottie..any girl would be honored to be with you. give it time. i know it sucks to wait, but thats life. i'll keep you company in a couple of weeks. i hope you have your party shoes on :)
taumeson From: taumeson Date: February 28th, 2003 10:24 am (UTC) (Link)
hell yeah. REALLY looking forward to it. i've never gotten to tool around miami beach with some cute ladies, so it'll be a different experience for me.
10 comments or Leave a comment