?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
"Master Skywalker, they're attacking the temple, what are we going to… - don't let the bastards grind you down.
taumeson
taumeson
"Master Skywalker, they're attacking the temple, what are we going to do?"

Every time, man. Every time I tear up and almost cry at this part. Jesus.
5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
flavobean From: flavobean Date: June 3rd, 2005 10:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Please let it be because the writing is so stilted and horrific.

I mean, it's okay if you have a soft spot for young Jedi Boys.

But what's the greater travesty? The slaughter of of the entire Jedi Order?

Or Lucas similar slaughter of the fine are of screenwriting?
cnjosephyne From: cnjosephyne Date: June 3rd, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
ya know i DO have a soft spot for all young boys especially jedi boys.. and cubscouts BUT...

this comment was damn funny...heh.

Do ya think Lucas pondered for days, weeks, months(?) before deciding that anakin/darth would cry out "NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO" like some b**ch a** p**sy? Is Wayne Brady gonna have to slap a Darth? I mean really.... I think that whole sceen would have been better if Darth just kinda said "oh, well..... crap." and continued his carnage.
christy_p From: christy_p Date: June 3rd, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
me too. it's the most emotional part of the movie, imho. their kids...and they trust him.
christy_p From: christy_p Date: June 3rd, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC) (Link)

typo:

they're

ooops.
area_man From: area_man Date: June 4th, 2005 01:04 am (UTC) (Link)
In the words of a Yoda hater: break me a fucking give.
5 comments or Leave a comment